Return to About Us

Area 2 Committee

NER AREA 2 COMMITTEE

Click Here to contact the Area 2 Team

NER AREA 2 LEADERSHIP TEAM (KEY 3)

Area 2 President – Tom Bain
Area 2 Commissioner – Sal Ciampo
Area 2 Director – Marc Andreo

The Area 2 Committee is proud to include 4 youth members on our team:

  • OA Section NE-2A Chief – Christopher Cheslog
  • OA Section NE-2B Chief – Charlie Mauro
  • Area 2 Venturing President – Celia Neveu
  • Sea Scout Boatswain – Beatrix Bisceglia

A full listing of the Area 2 Committee is listed below:

NER AREA 2 COMMITTEE

Assistant Area Commissioner – Dot Young

Past Area Presidents Serving on the Area Committee: Dave Walsh, Dave Talbot, Bill Johnston

Area Vice President – Finance – Art Landi

  • Major Gifts / Endowment Chair – Vacant

Area Vice President – MembershipDave Walsh

  • Exploring Chair – Dick Davies
  • Charter Partner Relationships Committee – Vacant

Area Vice President – Marketing – Jeff Glaze

Area Vice President – Program – John Vesey

  • Venturing Advisor – Francesca Imbrogno
    • Venturing President (Youth Member) – Celia Neveu
    • Venturing Associate Adviser – James Farrell
    • Venturing Associate Adviser – Sarah Quirk
  • Training Chair – Pat Bain
  • Advancement Chair – John Farley
  • Jamboree Chair – Jennifer Jackson
  • Sea Scouts Commodore – Sal Ciampo
    • Sea Scout Boatswain (Youth Member) – Beatrix Bisceglia
  • International Representative – Eric Anderson
  • Outdoor Adventures Chair – Dan Albert
    • Outdoor Program Chair – Jay Tweed
    • NCAP Chair – Cheryl Izyk
    • NCAP Support – Eric Anderson
    • NCAP Support – Charlie Blanchette
    • NCAP Support – Pat Boyd
    • NCAP Support – Dick Cordes
    • NCAP Support – Steve Massee
    • NCAP Support – Chris Moon
    • NCAP Support – Jeromy Nelson
    • NCAP Support – Chris Philp
    • Property Study Chair – Chris Kristensen
    • Conservation Advocate – Steve Scannell
    • OA Section NE-2A Adviser – Bob Walz
      • OA Section NE-2A Associate Adviser – Henry Frick
      • OA Section NE-2A Associate Adviser – Lloyd Gallup
      • OA Section NE-2A Staff Adviser – Hunter McCormick
      • OA Section NE-2A Chief (Youth Member) – Christopher Cheslog
    • OA Section NE-2B Adviser – Glenn Greubel Sr.
      • OA Section NE-2B Associate Adviser – John Kiernan
      • OA Section NE-2B Associate Adviser – Ian Pinnavaia
      • OA Section NE-2B Staff Adviser – Jim Grimaldi
      • OA Section NE-2B Chief (Youth Member) – Charlie Mauro

Area Vice President – Governance and Planning – Joe Case

  • Council Strategic Planning Chair – Joe Case
  • Youth Protection Chair – Bob Koch
  • Alumni Relations Chair – Gerald Kaiser

Area 2 Ad Hoc Task Forces, Committees, Groups & Members-At-Large

  • Area 2 Nominating Committee Chair – David Walsh
  • Area Key Leadership Conferences (AKLC) Co-Chairs – Pat Bain & Paul McClain
    • Area Key Leadership Conferences (AKLC) Committee – Cheryl Izyk, Dot Young, Ken Hood
  • Area Web Site Manager / Developer  – Jess Hurwitz
  • Member(s)-At-Large:
    • Andrew Calev, Tony Fiori, Chris Kristensen, Ken Hood, Bob Newman, John Willemain
  • Council Liaisons – See list and current assignments below.

Area 2 Council Liaison Assignments

  • Connecticut Rivers Council #66 – Scott Christensen
  • Greenwich Council #67 – Al Relyea
  • Housatonic Council #69 – Ron Hathaway
  • Connecticut Yankee Council #72 – Joe Case
  • Western Massachusetts Council #234 – Steve Massee
  • Hudson Valley Council #374 – David Talbot
  • Theodore Roosevelt Council #386 – Tom Bain
  • Westchester-Putnam Council #388 – Sal Ciampo
  • Suffolk County Council #404 – Eric Anderson
  • Rip Van Winkle Council #405 – David Talbot
  • Greater New York Councils #640 – David Walsh

 

CLICK HERE to view a current copy of the Area 2 Committee Organizational Chart

Past Area Presidents

2017 – 2018 – Dave Walsh

2013 – 2016 – Scott Christensen (Area 2)

2012 – Jason Barlow (Area 2)

2011 – William Johnston  (Area 2)

2010 – Dave Talbot (Area 7)

Elliott Netherton

Art Landi

Past Area Director

Dave Borchard (Retired)

 

Past Area 2 Key Leaders (2012) with Past Area Presidents – (From left to right) Bill Johnston (Past Area President), Jason Barlow (Past Area President), Dave Borchard (Past Area Director),Scott Christensen (Past Area President), Elliott Netherton (Past Area President) and David Talbot (Past Area President) – Photo taken at the Area 2 Committee Meeting – 09/15/12

Immediate Past NER Area 2 Key 3 Leadership Team –(from left to right) Tom Bain (Area 2 Commissioner), David Walsh (Area 2 President), Marc Andreo (Area 2 Director)

NER Area 2 Key 3 Leadership Team – (from left to right) Marc Andreo (Area 2 Director), Scott Christensen (Area 2 President), Ron Hathaway (Area 2 Commissioner),

Past NER Area 2 Key 3 Leadership Team – (from left to right) Marc Andreo (Area 2 Director), Scott Christensen (Past Area 2 President), Ron Hathaway (Past Area 2 Commissioner)

Share